Saturday, April 23, 2011

About: Almarhum Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Al-Haj

Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Al-Haj ibni Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj was the eleventh Yang di-Pertuan Agong of Malaysia and eighth Sultan of Selangor.

Born Tengku Abdul Aziz Shah on 8 March 1926 at Bandar Temasya Palace, Kuala Langat, he is the eldest son of Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj  by his royal consort Tengku Ampuan Raja Jemaah binti Raja Ahmad.
Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah married at least four wives.
His first wife and cousin, Raja Nur Saidatul Ihsan binti Tengku Bendahara Badar, whom he later divorced, bore:

1.Tengku Nor Halija
2.Tengku Idris Shah, later became Sultan Sharafuddin Idris Shah
3.Tengku Puteri Sofiah
4.Tengku Panglima Diraja Sulaiman Shah

5.Tengku Puteri Zahariah (Ku Yah)

6.Tengku Fatimah
7.Tengku Panglima Besar Abdul Samad
8.Tengku Puteri Arafiah
9.Tengku Puteri Aishah (d. 2012)
Che Maheram Bt Muhammad Rais, his second wife, bore him:
  1. Tengku Indera Setia Ahmad Shah


His royal consort, Tengku Ampuan Rahimah binti Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah of the Langkat royal family in Sumatra died in 1993 before his election as Yang di-Pertuan Agong. She was the mother of:


1. Tengku Puteri Nor Marina


2. Tengku Puteri Nor Zehan


His last wife, commoner Tuanku Siti Aishah binti Abdul Rahman, served as his Raja Permaisuri Agong. Being fifty years younger than him, she was also the youngest ever occupant of that office - only 29 at her succession to the throne.

Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah was appointed as the Tengku Laksamana of Selangor on 1 August 1946 and as the Raja Muda (Crown Prince) of Selangor on 13 May 1950.
On the demise of his father, Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Sultan Alaeddin Sulaiman Shah, Tengku Abdul Aziz Shah became the eighth Sultan of Selangor with the title Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah on 3 September 1960 and was installed as the 28th Sultan on 28 June 1961.

He was the oldest ruler to be elected as the eleventh Yang di-Pertuan Agong on 26 April 1999 and installed on 11 September 1999.

However, after reigning for two years and 6 months, he died in office on 21 November 2001 at the Gleneagles Intan Medical Centre in Kuala Lumpur. He underwent a heart operation to put a pacemaker two months prior to his death, which he did not fully recover from.
He was buried in the Royal Mausoleum near Sultan Sulaiman Mosque in Klang

No comments:

Post a Comment