Sunday, September 26, 2010

Yang di-Pertuan Agong (Malaysia)

Yang di-Pertuan Agong is a Monarch of Malaysia who is elected every five years by the reigning kings of the Malaysian constituent states, all of whom also serve as the only electoral candidates in each of the elections.

1st
Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni Almarhum Tuanku Muhammad
13 September 1957 – 1 April 1960

2nd
Almarhum Sultan Sir Hisamuddin Alam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Alaeddin Sulaiman Shah
14 April 1960 - 1 September 1960


3rd
Almarhum Tuanku Syed Putra ibni Syed Hassan Jamalullail
21 September 1960 – 20 September 1965


4th
Almarhum Sultan Sir Ismail Nasiruddin Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Zainal Abidin III
September 21, 1965 until September 20, 1970


5th
Al-Sultan Sir Almu'tasimu Billahi Muhibbudin Tuanku Alhaj Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah
21 September 1970 – 20 September 1975


6th
Almarhum Al-Sultan Yahya Petra ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Ibrahim Petra
21 September 1975 - 29 March 1979


7th
Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah ibni Sultan Abu Bakar Riayatuddin Al-Muadzam Shah
29 March 1979 – 25 April 1984


8th
Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Iskandar Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Sultan Ismail Al-Khalidi
26 April 1984 – 25 April 1989

9th
Sultan Azlan Muhibbuddin Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Yusuff Izzuddin Shah Ghafarullahu-Lah
26 April 1989 – 25 April 1994


10th
Almarhum Tuanku Ja'afar ibni Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman
26 April 1994 – 25 April 1999

11th
Almarhum Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Al-Haj ibni Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj
26 April 1999 – 21 November 2001


12th
Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin ibni Almarhum Tuanku Syed Putra Jamalullail
13 December 2001 – 12 December 2006

13th
Al-Wathiqu Billah Tuanku Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Ibni Al-Marhum Sultan Mahmud Al-Muktafi Billah Shah
13 December 2006 – 12 December 2011

No comments:

Post a Comment